GREEN DESTINATIONS STORY AWARDS
AT ITB BERLIN 2021

The Green Destinations Story Awards is a ceremony to showcase the most inspirational stories of resilient tourism practices from the 2020 Top 100 Competition – sponsored by ITB and GLP Films.

ABOUT THE AWARDS

The Green Destinations Story Awards is celebrating the most outstanding Good Practice Stories of the 2020 Top 100 competition. Only destinations that are part of the 2020 Top 100 list were eligible for nomination to the Green Destinations Story Awards, in one of the following categories:

  • Communities and Culture
  • ITB Earth
  • Nature and Ecotourism
  • Islands and Seaside
  • Covid and Tourism
  • Green Destinations: People’s Choice

We are excited to announce that we have added the Green Destinations: People’s Choice Award as a new category where you, the public, are the jury. This award will be given to the destination that receives the most votes from the public. The voting closed on March 3rd.

THE GREEN DESTINATIONS STORY AWARDS CEREMONY 2021

The finalists were unveiled during the award ceremony that took place on the 12th of March, 2PM CET. 

The award ceremony showed the people ‘behind the scenes’ of destination management, and present the state of the art of sustainable tourism in times of a global pandemia.

During the event, the finalists of the 6 categories were presented through interviews and engaging videos about their Good Practice Stories.

GREEN DESTINATIONS STORY AWARDS
WINNERS 2021

COMMUNITIES & CULTURE CATEGORY WINNERS

First Place
ITB FISKARS VILLAGE

Second Place

AZORES ITB

Third Place

NE YILAN ITB

Conversation Panel with the winners of the category Community and Culture, in recognition of leadership towards integrating tourism with local culture and tradition.

The panellists:
Kari Selkala – GM Fiskar’s Village
Carolina Mendonca – Sustainability Advisor, DMO Azores
Chia Fang Lin – Technical Specialist for Northeast and Yilan Coast

This event was hosted by Susan Santos de Cárdenas, Green Destinations Representative.

ITB EARTH CATEGORY WINNERS

First Place

ITB Futaleufu

Second Place

ITB Tartu

Third Place

ITB Tibau do Sul

Conversation Panel with the winners of the ITB Earth Award, category Environment & Climate, in recognition of leadership towards green, clean and resilient tourist destinations.

The panellists:
Natalia Baeza Ibañez – Futaleufú Tourism Officer
Raymond Tamm – Deputy Mayor of Tartu City
Lysmar Freitas – Representing Pipa (Tibau do Sol)

This conversation was hosted by Rika Jean-François, CRS commissioner at ITB Berlin.

NATURE & ECOTOURISM CATEGORY WINNERS

First Place

ITB Tivat

Second Place

ITB Kocevsko

Third Place

ITB Saba

Conversation Panel with the winners of the category Nature & Ecotourism, in recognition of leadership towards harnessing tourism’s potential for nature conservation.

The panellists:
Aleksandra Ivanovic – Tivatska Solila Special Nature Reserve
Nevenka Klun – Head of Tourism Dept., Kocevsko
Vito Charles – Board Chairman, Saba Reach Foundation

This conversation will be hosted by Felipe Vera Soto, Green Destinations Representative.

ISLANDS AND SEASIDE CATEGORY WINNERS

First Place

ITB Niue

Second Place

ITB Saba

Third Place

ITB Lika

Conversation Panel with the winners of the category Islands & Seaside, in recognition of leadership towards tackling the challenges of tourism in vulnerable coastal areas.

The panellists:
Moka Ioane-Laufoli – Niue Island Representative
Petra Kovacevic – Cluster Manager Lika Destination

This conversation was hosted by Kirsi Hyvaerinen, Green Destinations Representative.

COVID & TOURISM CATEGORY WINNERS

First Place

ITB Nijmegen

Second Place

ITB Ljublana

Third Place

ITB - Brda

Conversation Panel with the winners of the category Covid & Tourism Strategy, in recognition of leadership towards good examples of immediate response and sustainable recovery.

The panellists:
Herre Dijkema – Managing Director of Tourism Nijmegen
Petra Stušek
– Managing Director of Ljubljana Tourism
Tina Novak Samec – Director of Institute for Tourism, Culture, Youth and Sport Brda

This event was hosted by Masaru Takayama, founding chair of the Asian Ecotourism Network.

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

First Place

BITEZ ITB

Second Place

Bison Land ITB

Third Place

ITB Futaleufu

Conversation Panel with the winners of the People’s Choice Award, in recognition of leadership towards good communication, gaining trust and support of the audience.

The panellists are:
Ahmet Aras – Mayor of Bodrum
Viorela Chiper
– Manager of Bison Land Destination
Natalia Baeza Ibañez – Tourism Officer

This conversation was hosted by Csenge Adriány, our Green Destinations Events and Team Coordinator.

JURY

  • Albert Salman – President of the Jury
  • Rika Jean-François – ITB Berlin
  • Masaru Takayama – Asian Ecotourism Network
  • Jonathan B. Tourtellot – Destination Stewardship Center
  • Rod Hillman – Ecotourism Australia
  • Glenn Jampol – Global Ecotourism Network
  • Hugo de Jong – Green Destinations
  • Naut Kusters – Travelife for Tour Operators
  • Valere Tjolle – Vision of Sustainable Tourism
  • Rob Holmes – GLP Films, Founder & Chief Strategist
  • Mafalda Borea – Sustainable First
  • Bernard A. Metzger – TravelIndex

View our previous editions here:

GET IN TOUCH!

Any questions about the awards ceremony? Our team will be happy to assist you.

events@greendestinations.org